The Will McDonough Writing Contest, named in honor of the legendary Boston Globe sportswriter, takes place every year.
In 2023, over 1,000 students from across New England participated in the contest. The winners are chosen by Globe sports writers and editors. The contest is open to all students in grades 4 through 12.
To see all the photos from the 2023 Will McDonough Writing Contest Award Ceremony, visit The Sports Museum’s Facebook page. Photo Credits: Steve Babineau
Congratulations to the 2023 winners and honorable mentions. We read many great essays this year and look forward to The 2024 Will McDonough Writing Contest!
The judges this year were: Michael Vega, Amin Touri, Peter Abraham, Alex Speier, Chad Finn, Jon Couture, Brendan Kurie, Tara Sullivan, and Bob Hohler.
Thank you Matt Pepin and The Boston Globe for all of your help!
Grade 4
1st Place: Lily Liu – Nathan Hale Elementary School
2nd Place: Sophia Chen- Nathan Hale Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Adrionis Brito- Crocker Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Jiya Sonchhatra – Fisher Elementary School (Walpole, MA)
Honorable Mention: Henry Lowe – Neary School
Honorable Mention: Yasmine Mastour – Nathan Hale Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Hanover Talcott – Homeschool
Honorable Mention: Asa Simmonds-Dawkins – Nathan Hale Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Anthony Achilli- Brown Avenue Elementary (Johnston, RI)
Honorable Mention: Vivienee Rosinski-Chin – Crocker Elementary School
Grade 5
1st Place: Alexis Schuldt – Tenacre Country Day School
2nd Place: Dylan Zou – Tenacre Country Day School
Honorable Mention: Brayden Caneja – Fisher Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Julian Tushman- Hunnewell Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Isaac Joon-Min Stanton Pai – The Curley School
Honorable Mention: Tenley Finneran- Charlotte Dunning Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Suryavir Nallari-Jhala – Belmont Day School
Honorable Mention: Genevieve Davis – Old Post Road Elementary School
Honorable Mention: Preston Bull – Tenacre Country Day School
Honorable Mention: Samantha Miranda – Tenacre Country Day School
Grade 6
1st Place: Maggie Epstein – Kennedy Middle school
2nd Place: Linus Henke – Atrium School
Honorable Mention: Paige Sullivan – Walter S. Parker Middle School
Honorable Mention: Abigail Fahey- Walter S. Parker Middle School
Honorable Mention: Emily Prato –Walter S Parker Middle School
Honorable Mention: Lucas Barboza – Joseph Case Jr. High School
Honorable Mention: Peregrine MacCaughey – Walter S Parker Middle School
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Lopes- Joseph Case Jr. High School
Honorable Mention: Sadie Sweat – Walter S Parker Middle School
Honorable Mention: Landon Jones- Joseph Case Jr. High School
Grade 7
1st Place: Ishana Khurana – Hopkinton Middle School
2nd Place: Daniel Feeney – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Vince Huang- W.L Chenery Middle School
Honorable Mention: Ciara Epps- Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus School
Honorable Mention: Sophie SingYan Tran- Linden STEAM Academy
Honorable Mention: JB Leto – St. Sebastian’s School
Honorable Mention: Dates Fryberger – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Brennan Scanlan – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Mason Mastrodicasa – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: William Church- Catholic Memorial
Grade 8
1st Place: Daniel Kaleba – Catholic Memorial
2nd Place: James Kaminga Safro – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Aneesa Maity – Eleanor N. Johnson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Will Haggerty- Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Sean McCarthy- Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Abirami Tilak – Ashland Middle School
Honorable Mention: Virginia Choe -The Winsor School
Honorable Mention: Zachary Williams – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Conor Chi – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Maadan Rooney – Catholic Memorial
Grade 9
1st Place: Will Carr- Hingham High School
2nd Place: Jack Kisielius – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Gabriella El-Chemaly- Brookline High School
Honorable Mention: Sam Li- St. Sebastian’s
Honorable Mention: Brian Burke- St. Sebastian’s
Honorable Mention: Sophie Newell- Oakmont Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Alex Jacques- Natick High School
Honorable Mention: Helga Xhillari- North Quincy High School
Honorable Mention: Antonio Petruzziello- St. Sebastian’s
Honorable Mention: Max Yerid- The Fenn School
Grade 10
1st Place: Amy Tan- North Quincy High School
2nd Place: Brady Antaya- Methuen High School
Honorable Mention: Charles Gagne- St. John’s Prep
Honorable Mention: Saanvi Arora- Westford Academy
Honorable Mention: Celia Lewis- Bishop Fenwick High School
Honorable Mention: John Connolly – Catholic Memorial
Honorable Mention: Marcus Vintos- Medford High School
Honorable Mention: Ethan Antin- Cranston High School West
Honorable Mention: Jonah Baron- Mamaroneck High School
Honorable Mention: Brenden Mukherjee- Catholic Memorial
Grade 11
1st Place: Katherine Martin- Boston Latin School
2nd Place: Kyle Comeau- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Kallie Ramistella- Littleton High School
Honorable Mention: Jimmy Luukko- Tantasqua Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Gage Ahearn- Oakmont Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Anastasiya Bielova- North Quincy High School
Honorable Mention: Curran Coakley- Medfield High School
Honorable Mention: Rylee Resendes- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Samuel Trenholme- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Ryan Rose- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Grade 12
1st Place: Claire Choi- Brookline High School
2nd Place: Amanda Kim- Andover High School
Honorable Mention: Amelia Hanscom- Andover High School
Honorable Mention: Sophie Jennings- Notre Dame Academy
Honorable Mention: Jack Cressman- Duxbury High School
Honorable Mention: Gabby Fernandes- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Emma Preston- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Serena DaSilva – Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Kylie Green – Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Honorable Mention: Brooke Bernier- Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Sign up to receive updates on the Will McDonough Writing Contest!
If you have any questions regarding the writing contest, please contact Caroline Flynn at CFlynn@sportsmuseum.org.
Required fields are denoted with an asterisk (*).
Required fields are denoted with an asterisk (*).
Celebrate the history and character of Boston sports and uses help youth in our community.
The Sports Museum is a 501(c)(3) non-profit educational institution housed in the TD Garden that has served Boston and New England for more than 40 years.
At The Sports Museum, we celebrate the character of Boston sports — the unique brand of teamwork, determination, responsibility, courage, fairness, and other qualities of character possessed by our teams and athletes that make Boston “The Greatest Sports City in America.” Equally important, we use this distinctly rich heritage to help build character in kids so that they can stand strong in the face of drugs, violence, and other dangers.